Fibro Project Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 4th 2018
Our privacy notice explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information. If we update this notice, we’ll post any changes on our website.
Our privacy notice is separated into three sections.
 
Section I of this Privacy Notice is intended for the Subscribers of Fibro Project.
 
We have created Section II that applies for all users of our website and is intended for the users to get acquainted with their rights under the GDPR.
 
Fibro Project information and contact details:
www.fibroproject.com is website operated and owned by Chris Newton, Fibro Project: 
14 Riverview Business Park, Station Road, Forest Row East Sussex RH18 5FS
Email: support@fibroproject.com
 
SECTION I
Information collected by Fibro Project.
Personal data that we collect from Clients.
The personal data we collect from you differs depending on the different functionalities of the website you use.
 
Registration form of the website
•Email
•First Name
•Last Name
 
Information requested when filling out the Medical History Form
•Name
•Email
•Phone number
•Mobile number
•Address and post code
•GP Name, address
•Current and past medical history details such as, past injuries, operations, scars, physical and emotional trauma, details of your FMS, Past treatments
 
Contact form of FIbro Project
•Name
•Email
•Best day and time to make contact with the enquirer
 
Purposes for the collection and the processing of the data Registration form of the website
•We collect your personal data upon registration to our website, in order to create you an account and to be able to provide you with our services.
•We collect this set of data with the purpose to identify the user of our services.
•The provision of this data is necessary for us to understand your current health, identify any Red Flags and enable us to work with you using our protocols, in case of failure to provide such data you may not be able to use Fibro Project’s services;
 
Additional information for your records (the providing of this information is optional)
•We provide you the opportunity to give us any additional history information as it comes up. Whilst the provision of this data is completely voluntary any information you give us will aid our ability to treat you. This data will be used to supplement the information in our records and help us adapt our treatment recommendations.
 
Contact form of Fibro Project
•We collect and process the data in this section in order to identify the person who sends us a message via the contact form of Fibro Project.
 
Legal basis for the collection and the processing of the data
 
Registration form of the website
We process this set of your personal data on the grounds of two legal bases as follows:
•Your consent to process your personal data, when you have chosen to use our services, as this consent is expressed with your actions when entering your data in our system.
•The processing is necessary for the performance of our treatments.
 
Additional information for your profile (the providing of this information is optional)
•We process this set of your personal data on the grounds of your consent, when you have chosen to provide us with this data, as this consent is expressed with your actions when entering your data in our system.
 
Contact form of Fibro Project
•We process this set of your personal data on the grounds of your consent, when you have chosen to contact us via our contact form, as this consent is expressed with your actions when entering your data in our system.
 
Additional data collected by Fibro Project
•We process this set of your personal data on the grounds of our legitimate interest to use your personal data as client of our service in order to improve our service quality and to prevent attempts of fraud (as for instance of unauthorized access to your profile) or other crimes.
•We process your personal data extracted with the help of cookies on the grounds of your consent.
 
With whom we share your personal data
•Your data will only be shared upon your request or in a referral process in which we will obtain your prior consent.
 
For how long will we store your personal data?
•We will store your personal data for the length of your treatment from Fibro Project and for six (6) years afterwards.
Please visit section three in order to get acquainted with your rights.
 
How is your data stored?
Medical history and personal data is removed from the website as soon as you submit your History Form to us. It is then encrypted with a password on an external storage drive which is also password protected. This is then keep in a locked safe when unattended.  
Our email system will retain your email address on the computer. This computer is under password protection whenever it is not in use. 
 
Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer Personally Identifiable Information.
 
Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
 
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
We do not specifically market to children under 13
 
 
Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to collect and analyse data about visitors to this site. We use this data to improve visitor experience, and to help us make the site better and attract more visitors. Google Analytics records:
•The website the visitor came from to get to this site.
•The kind of computer they are using (Windows, Mac, etc. as well as information like screen resolution, web browser etc.)
•The visitors general location (eg: London, United Kingdom)
•Where the visitor clicked on the site and how long they stayed for.
In using Google Analytics, we are bound by Google Analytics Terms of Service
You can opt out of Google’s advertising tracking cookie or use a browser plugin to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking software.
 
 
SECTION II
Your rights under the GDPR
Please be advised that under the General Data Protection Regulation you are entitled to the following rights:
•Right to access which is the right to obtain from Fibro Project confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data as well as certain information as the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed etc.
•Right to rectification which is the right to obtain from Fibro Project without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data that concerns you.
•Right to erasure which is the right to obtain from Fibro Project the erasure of personal data that concerns you without undue delay and the Fibro Project shall have the obligation to erase this personal data without undue delay where certain conditions under the GDPR are met. This right may be extended to the “right to be forgotten” which will apply if Fibro Project have made some of your personal data public.
•Right to restriction of processing which is the right to obtain from Fibro Project restriction of processing where certain conditions are met.
•Right to data portability which is the right to receive the personal data that concerns you, which you have provided to Fibro Project, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit this data to another controller.
•Right to objection which is the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data that concerns you which is based on public interest or legitimate interests, including profiling based on those provisions.
•You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing of your data where such was given without this to affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
•You have the right to lodge a complaint related to collection or the processing of your personal data with the relevant supervisory authority.
•Fibro Project does not use automated decision-making or profiling.